2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 |

Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Awards

PAST RECIPIENTS

2013

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

2013 NESS Silen Awards

First Prize:

Angel Byrd – MD/PhD Candidate
The Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island

Second Prize:

Akriti Kharbanda – Post-baccalaureate, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts - 2011  

Third Prize:

Hasina Maredia – College Student
Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island

Poster Presentation Award Recipients

Microbiology, Immunology, Genetics, or Molecular Biology Category

2013 Silen Awards Poster Presentation Microbiology

First Prize:

Rodrigo Romero - Post-baccalaureate, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
Suffolk University, Boston, Massachusetts - 2011

Second Prize:

Richa Gupta, PhD - Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, New York

Third Prize:

Seblewongel Asrat - PhD Candidate
Tufts University, Boston, Massachusetts

Cellular Biology, Neuroscience, Biochemistry, or Physiology Category

2013 Silen Awards

First Prize:

Theanne Griffith - PhD Candidate
Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois

Second Prize:

Kaitlin Bohon - College Student
Wellesley College, Wellesley, Massachusetts

Third Prize:

Djade Soumana - PhD Candidate
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, Massachusetts

Public Health, Epidemiology, or Biostatistics, Bioinformatics, Physics, Chemistry, or Engineering and Clinical or Social Science (including Translational Research) Categories

2013 Silen Awards

First Prize:

Share-Leigh Arneaud-Bernard - Community College Student
Roxbury Community College, Boston, Massachusetts

Second Prize:

Charles Odonkor - MD Candidate
Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, Connecticut

Third Prize:

Geoffrey Korir - PhD Candidate
University of Massachusetts Lowell, Lowell, Massachusetts

2012

2012 NESS Silen Awards
2012 Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Awards Winners

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize:

Jose Alfaro Quezada - Post-baccalaureate, Tufts University, 08
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Second Prize: Tatiana Hoyos, MD - Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Massachusetts General Hospital
Third Prize: Danielle Rand - PhD Candidate
Brown University

Poster Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize:

Schaneque Barrows-Murphy – Community College Student
Roxbury Community College

Second Prize: Ebaa Al-Obeidi – College Student
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Third Prize: Jacob Kariuki - PhD Candidate
University of Massachusetts Boston

Honorable Mention Recipients

Carolina Salguero – PhD Student
Harvard University

Dennise de Jesus – PhD Student
Tufts University School of Medicine

Andres Madrigal – MD/PhD Candidate
Boston University School of Medicine

2011

2011 NESS Silen Awards
2011 Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Oral Presentation Awards Recipients

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Chidinma Anakwenze - College Student
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Second Prize: Karmella Haynes, PhD - Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Harvard Medical School
Third Prize: Dennis Dean II - PhD Candidate
University of Massachusetts

2011 NESS Silen Awards
2011 Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Poster Presentation Award Recipients

Poster Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Alexis Tchaconas – College Student
Columbia University
Second Prize: Tennessee Tatiana Nathanson – College Student
Emory University
Third Prize: Osama Zayyad – College Student
Yale University
 

2011 NES Silen Awards
2011 Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Honorable Mention Recipients: Debattama Sen and Komal Kothari

Honorable Mention Recipients

Debattama Sen – College Student
Columbia University

Komal Kothari – College Student
Columbia University
Ignacio Salas – College Student
University of California Berkeley
Binsen Li, Paola Peshkepija and Ramza Shahid – College Students
Connecticut College

2010

2010 Silen Awards
Some of the 2010 Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Awards Recipients,
and The Dana-Farber/Harvard Cancer Center Awards Recipients

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Polakit Teekakirikul, MD - Postdoctoral/Research Fellow
Harvard Medical School
Second Prize: Sunah Hwang - Clinical Fellow
Children's Hospital Boston,
Division of Newborn Medicine
Third Prize: Marianna Sarkissyan - Post-Baccalaureate
Charles Drew University of Medicine and Science

Poster Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Gowry Kulandaivel - College Student
University of Maryland Baltimore County
Second Prize: Rifat Ara Zaman - College Student
Colgate University
Third Prize: Lamin Mbye, PhD - Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Harvard Medical School/Massachusetts General Hospital

Honorable Mention Recipients

Latrice Landry - MD, PhD Candidate
Tufts University School of Nutrition, Science & Policy
Reuben Carter - College Student
Georgia State University
Sarah Phillips - College Student
Tufts University

2009

2009 Silen Awards
2009 Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Awards, and The Dana-Farber/Harvard Cancer
Center Awards Recipients

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Binta Beard - ScD Candidate
Second Prize: Bolaji Akala - MD, PhD Candidate
University of Michigan Medical School
Third Prize: Gregory Ford, PhD - Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Morehouse School of Medicine

Poster Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Pushpa Neupane - College Student
Wesleyan University
Second Prize: Jonathan Abraham - MD/PhD Candidate
Harvard Medical School
Third Prize: Blythe Janowiak, PhD - Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Harvard Medical School

Honorable Mention Recipients

Brandon Brooks - College Student
Oklahoma State University
Arian Roman - College Student
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Amanda Chilaka - Master's Candidate
Northeastern University
Lincoln Muhoro - Master's Candidate
Clark University



2008

2008 Silen Awards
2008 Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Awards Recipients

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Vadim Villarroel - Post-Baccalaureate
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease/National Institutes of Health
Second Prize: Eydith Comenencia Ortiz - Post-Baccalaureate
Tufts University
Third Prize: Theophelus Hill - Post-Baccalaureate
University of Pennsylvania

Poster Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Bryant Webb - Medical Student
Wake Forest University School of Medicine
Second Prize: Sara Tribune - College Student
Tougaloo College
Third Prize: Escar Kusema - College Student
Colby College

Honorable Mention Recipients

Aynara Chavez-Munoz - College Student
Colby College
Chiara Grisanzio, MD - Postdoctoral/Research Fellow
Brigham and Women's Hospital
Ibarda Zambrano - Post-Baccalaureate
National Institutes on Aging/National Institutes of Health


2007

2007 Silen Awards
2007 Ruth and William Silen, M.D. Awards Recipients

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Richard Guyer - Post-Baccalaureate
University of Pennsylvania
Second Prize: Luciann Cuenca - Post-Baccalaureate
National Cancer Institute, NIH
Third Prize: Hibo Mohamed, PhD Candidate
Tufts University

Poster Presentation Award Recipients
(Postdoctoral Fellows; Medical, Dental, and Graduate Students)

First Prize: Richelle Williams - PhD Candidate
Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology
Second Prize: Cheryl Overton - PhD Candidate
Vanderbilt University
Third Prize: Jasmine McDonald - PhD Candidate
Harvard School of Public Health


(College and Community College Students; and Post-Baccalaureates)

First Prize: Tashara Banks - Community College Student
Cuyahoga Community College
Second Prize: Dennise de Jesus - Post-Baccalaureate
Tufts University Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences
Third Prize: Vadim Villarroel - Post-Baccalaureate
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH


2006

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Karl M. Thompson - PhD Candidate
Howard University
Second Prize: Karmella Haynes - Post-Baccalaureate
Washington University
Third Prize: David McCall - MD Candidate
Howard University - College of Medicine

Poster Presentation Award Recipients
(Postdoctoral Fellows; Medical, Dental, and Graduate Students)

First Prize: Marcello Vinces, PhD - Postdoctoral Fellow
Tufts University
Second Prize: Anthony Hill, PhD - Postdoctoral Fellow
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Third Prize: Glendene Lemard, PhD - Postdoctoral Fellow
Harvard School of Public Health

(College and Community College Students; and Post-Baccalaureates)

First Prize: Abdulrasheed Alabi - Post Baccalaureate
Johns Hopkins University, 2005
Second Prize: Susana Rodriguez - Post Baccalaureate
Children's Hospital Boston
Third Prize: Nandam Nath - College Student
Brown University

2005

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Joeli Marrero - PhD Candidate
Tufts University
Second Prize: Samuel T. Waters - Postdoctoral Fellow
National Cancer Institute, NIH
Third Prize: Jaime Imitola - Postdoctoral Fellow
Brigham and Women's Hospital

Poster Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Elysia Alvarez - College Student
Clark University
Second Prize: Natasha Viquez - MD/PhD Candidate
Washington University
Third Prize: Elizabeth Glater - PhD Candidate
Harvard Medical School

2004

Oral Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Elizabeth Glater - PhD Candidate
Harvard Medical School
Second Prize: Antonio Perez - College Student
Harvard University
Third Prize: Li Yu - Research Assistant
National Institutes of Health

Poster Presentation Award Recipients

First Prize: Judah Weathers - College Student
Northeastern University
Second Prize: Renell Morgan - Post Baccalaureate
University of Pennsylvania
Third Prize: Jordan Amatuegwu - Post Baccalaureate
Stony Brook University, 2004